My Halloween TBR (and guest…)

This is my TBR pile for october! Now, tbh, I’ll probably not get to them all/read other books (*cough* binge harry potter *cough*) but whatever.

And for those of you who don’t have/celebrate Halloween, my deepest condolences. (I have had some killer costumes … and, you know, spooky books) BUT FEAR NOT. These are equally (okay, not EQUALLY) good for just some fall reads. And if you don’t have fall? I just … I just cannot. You are hopeless, mate.

(in advance, i’d like to say sorry for all of the caps. i don’t know what is wrong with me, but i think that my caps lock button is glued down … ahaha)

(also, covers take you to goodreads)


Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix

Because honestly, Halloween wouldn’t be Halloween without Harry Potter.

(Fun fact: last year I dressed up as a Hogwarts student complete with a green and silver striped tie and Slytherin pin and I STILL got asked if I was Hermione. And that one guy who asked if I was Harry freakin’ Potter)

But yeah. And I can I let y’all in on a little secret? I’ve only read the first four Harry Potter books. I KNOW. HOW COULD I HAVE WATCHED THE MOVIES OR MADE IT TO HIGH SCHOOL OR CALL MYSELF A FAN WITHOUT READING ALL OF THE BOOKS. Well I just did, so watch me.

And thus, I am reading Harry Potter V.


City of Ghosts

City of Ghosts (Cassidy Blake, #1)

I have LOVED V.E. Schwab’s Shades of Magic trilogy (because of course) and am wanting to read some of her other books. This just came out a month or so ago, and it’s about GHOSTS (which I somehow misspelled the first time around?), so I think that it fits with the theme. Maybe??

But my Life Long Dream is to become a ghost and to come back and haunt my Ultra Sweet Friend for the rest of her days. I mean, friend goals, amirite?


The Dark Descent of Elizabeth Frankenstein

The Dark Descent of Elizabeth Frankenstein

AHHHH. FRENS. This is my TOP to-read book for this YEAR. So, since it is a Frankenstein retelling, it fits with the whole Halloween vibes.

I LOVED Frankenstein (though it did take me a year to read – ack!), and have desperately wanted a retelling that is not only containing Frankenstein, but is good. (Yes, yes, I know. I am very picky.) And when This Dark Endeavor didn’t quite satisfy my thirst, I found this book a couple months later. GUYS, THAT WAS, LIKE, OVER A YEAR AGO. I HAVE BEEN WAITING FOR THIS BOOK OVER A YEAR. THAT IS A VERY LONG TIME FOR ME. I AM NOT VERY PATIENT. WHY AM I YELLING?

And not only is this a Frankenstein retelling, it is a Frankenstein retelling from the POV of Elizabeth Lavenza Frankenstein. Um, yes!


Escaping from Houdini

Escaping from Houdini (Stalking Jack the Ripper, #3)

So … this isn’t strictly a Halloween book (seemingly unlike the first two books), but it counts, right? I say so, so it is.

But Kerri Maniscalco‘s writing is very gothic and haunting and the perfect read for Halloween/fall. (AND GUYS. AS I WRITE THIS, I AM ANXIOUSLY WAITING FOR THE BOOK TO BE RELEASED. JUST A FEW DAYS NOW, FOLKS)

(UPDATE. I BOUGHT IT AND IT CAME IN THE MAIL AND IT IS SO GORGEOUS AND I WANT TO READ IT RIGHT NOW. AHHHH.)


Tiger Lily

fyi, this is “and guest”
Tiger Lily
isn’t the cover gorgeous?!

Jodi Lynn Anderson’s book DEFINITELY demands a place on this list. Tiger Lily is a Peter Pan retelling told from the POV of, obviously, Tiger Lily. And why, you may ask, have I placed it on this list? Well let me tell you.

I don’t actually know.

You see, I was compiling this list over the months of August and September, and this book kept annoyingly butting onto the screen. Like, rude. But anyways, I just decided that it MUST be on her. And it’s my list, right?

Seriously, though. Maybe it’s because It is a Peter Pan retelling, which is a classic, and Frankenstein is also a classic, and Frankenstein is related to Halloween. I dunno. I haven’t worked out all of the details. Maybe, though, it’s because the writing is freakin’ haunting.


Riders

Riders (Riders, #1)

This book by Veronica Rossi, I, tbh, have like absolutely no idea what is about. *shrugs* but does that stop me? HAHA NO.

It seems slightly spooky.


Splintered

Splintered (Splintered, #1)

Okay, so, like. I just binged this series. (Except for the short stories because, I’m sorry, but I just couldn’t get through them.) And, like, it was maybe better the second time around?

But I’m serious. It’s not even been a month. The bodies haven’t cooled. BUT LIKE I WANT TO READ THEM SO BADLY RIGHT NOW.

Also the theme. It fits the theme very well. Like, spooky, gothic stuff with crazy and muuuuurder? Yea.

(Disclaimer: There is actually very little muuuuurder. I am as disappointed as you.)


The Child Thief

The Child Thief

Mwahahaha. This Peter Pan retelling is supposedly super dark, SO I EXPECT IT TO DELIVER.

(and yes, this is the second peter pan retelling on this list. i feel you judging)

But yas. I have it out from the library right now and all of my wee baby siblings think that it looks creepy and I think that it looks creepy and it is big and new and I ABSOLUTELY ADORE IT ALREADY. AHH. BE STILL MY BEATING HEART.


Aaaaand there you go! So … that was way longer than intended but *shrugs* the list held me hostage until I gave into its demands to add all of these books. 😉 BUT YAS. Are there any that you’ve read/are just dying to read? And the real question(s) … if you could pull off any costume, what would you do? And your favorite candy. PLEEEEEEASE. I WANT SUGAR RIGHT NOW. i need.

7 thoughts on “My Halloween TBR (and guest…)

Add yours

  1. I’ve never really celebrated Halloween before, it was never such a big deal here in the UK until recently. I’ve always wanted to dress up and do something amazing as a costume, but I’m too lazy and poor haha! My plan this year is to go as the eclipse – I’m gonna dress in black and stand in front of everyone 😂
    You’ve got such a huge TBR! Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix is one of my absolute favourite HP books after PoA and GoF, but it’s also one of my least favourite because of everything that happens haha. I hope you enjoy it!
    I read City of Ghosts in August and it’s such a cute, yet creepy read. I’m convinced V. E. Schwab can’t write a less than perfect book. The Dark Descent of Elizabeth Frankenstein sounds like a perfect October read, and the plot seems really interesting as well. I’ve never heard of the other books on your TBR but they all sound super interesting.

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Yeah, I’ve heard that Halloween isn’t a big thing in the UK. :/ BUT! YES! Dressing up is always fun and omg, I love your costume idea. I just can’t… lol 😂😂

      Yea. My tbr is very ambitious (I am a Slytherin, afterall) and I know that I won’t get to them all… but still! (VE Schwab is 100% amazing, I love her so much) AND I AM SO EXCITED FOR ELIZABETH FRANKENSTEIN. OH MY GOD. But yeah. I really love this tbr. ❤

      Thank you so much for commenting!!!!

      Like

  2. So umm… my family doesn’t really celebrate Halloween? Please don’t hurt me! I guess it’s less of a thing over here. So yeah, I’ve never been trick or treating… but every year I watch the Addams Family and honestly that’s why I look forward to Halloween haha.

    The Frankenstein book looks so goooood argh I need. But also I feel like I should read the original first because I need to be respectful obviously!

    Splintered is sooooo gorgeous I can’t get enough of that cover!! ❤ (is it the Alice in Wonderland one?)

    Reeeeeeead Harry Potter right this minute I tell you! Or else!

    Simi

    Liked by 1 person

    1. I never really celebrated Halloween, either. I haven’t been trick or treating (I’ve always lived out in farmer-land) but I love to dress-up. Plus, when I was itty bitty my mom got us small amounts of candy (or rather, my friend’s mom did) and otherwise we would get applesauce. WHICH I LIKE. but… (I just like the feel of halloween, basically XD )

      OMG. YES. IT REALLY DOES AND I WANT. But I agree, read the original first. It is gooood.

      (Yup. And I agree. The covers are fab. ❤ )

      Liked by 1 person

      1. Where we live there are sooooo many kids and we always run out of sweets 😆 I don’t dress up for Halloween, but I can’t say I don’t treat myself to some sugary things hehe 😉 (also applesauce? by itself??)
        I will, I might even be studying Frankenstein at school next year! Which might make me hate it but let’s hope not!!

        Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: